A spec sheet reading “DCI-P3 99%” and one reading “sRGB 130%” are not competing versions of the same claim. The first is coverage — how much of a target space the panel fills — so 100% is the ceiling. The second is area or volume, measuring how large the panel's gamut is relative to the target, which is why it can exceed 100%. That distinction is why a panel advertised at 130% sRGB can still fall well short of 100% DCI-P3 coverage.

모니터 패널에 붙어 있는 색보정기(캘리브레이터) 클로즈업

What coverage and volume each measure

Coverage is about containment. It reports the share of the target space the panel can actually reproduce, so anything the panel achieves outside that target simply does not count. A reading of 100% means the target is fully enclosed — not that colors are accurate. That is precisely why ASUS asks separately for a Delta E below 3 as the accuracy metric.

Area and volume measure size. The target's extent is set to 100 and the panel's extent is compared against it, so everything spilling outside the target is folded into the number — hence figures like 130%. Volume adds a luminance axis, making it a three-dimensional measurement, which is why it diverges from the flat-area figure on the same panel. When both appear, read coverage as the practical baseline and area or volume as the panel's headroom.

Converting the color spaces by area

The anchor numbers are the share of the CIE 1931 chromaticity diagram each space occupies. Wikipedia's DCI-P3 entry puts DCI-P3 at 53.6% of that diagram and 86.9% of Pointer's gamut — the set of colors real physical objects can produce — against sRGB's 69.4% of the same. The Adobe RGB entry gives Adobe RGB 52.1% of CIE 1931, and sRGB roughly 35% of visible colors.

Divide those against each other and the multipliers you meet on spec sheets fall out.

Measurement basissRGBAdobe RGBDCI-P3DCI-P3÷sRGB
CIE 1931 diagram area35.0%52.1%53.6%1.53×
Pointer's gamut coverage69.4%86.9%1.25×
Share sRGB occupies of each100%67.2%65.3%

The third row is the useful one. The whole of sRGB accounts for 65.3% of DCI-P3's area and 67.2% of Adobe RGB's. That is an upper bound assuming the shapes nest perfectly, so a spec reading “DCI-P3 65%” likely fails to cover even sRGB in full. Conversely, a panel above 95% DCI-P3 coverage can be treated as covering sRGB entirely.

모니터 뒤편 조이스틱 버튼을 조작하는 손가락

Why one source says 25% wider and another says 53%

BenQ and ASUS both describe DCI-P3 as roughly 25% wider than sRGB, while Wikipedia notes Apple's Display P3 gamut is about 50% larger than sRGB by volume and 25% larger by surface area. Yet by CIE 1931 area the math gives 53.6 ÷ 35.0 = 1.53×, or 53% wider.

All three are correct. On Pointer's gamut the ratio is 86.9 ÷ 69.4 = 1.25×, matching the “25% more colors” phrasing exactly; measured as three-dimensional volume including luminance it comes to about 50%; measured as flat chromaticity area it comes to 53%. The same panel is both 25% and 53% wider.

Until a source names the coordinate system it measured in, “X% wider gamut” is rhetoric rather than size.

So comparing multipliers pulled from different sources means first matching the measurement basis. Coverage against coverage, area against area — otherwise the comparison carries no meaning.

Similar area does not imply similar colors, either. Adobe RGB (52.1%) and DCI-P3 (53.6%) differ by only 1.5 percentage points of area, but their primaries sit in different places.

PrimaryAdobe RGB (x, y)DCI-P3 (x, y)
Red0.640, 0.3300.680, 0.320
Green0.210, 0.7100.265, 0.690
Blue0.150, 0.0600.150, 0.060

DCI-P3's red sits at x 0.680 against Adobe RGB's 0.640, and their green primaries carry dominant wavelengths of 544.2nm and 534.7nm respectively. Only blue is identical at 0.150, 0.060. Equal total area, different colors held — which is the reason to check Adobe RGB coverage for print reproduction work and DCI-P3 coverage for video and HDR.

작업실 책상에서 두 대의 모니터 앞에 앉은 20대 여성의 뒷모습

When white point and gamma also matter

DCI-P3 comes in two forms. The theatrical DCI-P3 standard uses a white point at x 0.314, y 0.351 (around 6300K) with gamma 2.6. Display P3, defined by Apple in 2015, keeps the same primaries but shifts the white point to D65 (6504K) and adopts an sRGB-style transfer curve near gamma 2.2. When a consumer monitor claims “98% DCI-P3,” the target in practice is usually Display P3.

The distinction matters when gamut sits alongside other specs. HDR certification tiers define gamut requirements together with brightness and contrast, so read them next to the minimum contrast ratios behind each DisplayHDR tier. On the content side, the bit-depth gap between Dolby Vision and HDR10 can bottleneck before gamut does. A wide-gamut panel whose content and transport pipeline never deliver those colors leaves the spec sitting as unused headroom.

전자제품 매장 진열대에 늘어선 모니터들

What to check on the spec sheet

  • The word after the number — coverage, or area/volume. Anything above 100% is the latter
  • The coordinate system behind the coverage figure — CIE 1931 or CIE 1976 (u′v′) changes the value for the same panel
  • DCI-P3 or Display P3 — roughly 6300K versus D65, gamma 2.6 versus 2.2
  • Whether a Delta E figure is quoted at all; ASUS recommends below 3 for color-critical work
  • The coverage target itself; BenQ suggests 90%+ DCI-P3 for general creative work and 95%+ for professional video
  • Whether an sRGB clamp mode is offered, which keeps sRGB content from appearing oversaturated on a wide-gamut panel

Sources