When switching out a gas range for an electric cooktop, the first fork in the road is not the brand but the heating method. Induction heats only the cookware via a magnetic field; radiant heats the glass surface and transfers that heat to the cookware. This one structural difference produces three distinct outcomes: thermal efficiency of 90% vs. 65%, maximum output of 3,700W vs. 2,300W, and whether "any pot will work." Combining elements from both methods on different burners is the hybrid. Based on published specs and buying guides, this post covers the differences among all three approaches and the selection criteria for a 3-burner setup.

Testing pot base compatibility with a magnet to check induction cookware compatibility

The Heating Method Is Where Every Difference Begins

According to the Nosearch appliance comparison guide, induction uses electromagnetic induction — a magnetic field induces eddy currents in the base of the cookware, causing the cookware itself to heat. Because the surface glass does not heat up, heat loss is minimal, resulting in thermal efficiency of approximately 90%, and most recent models output 3,000W or more, up to a maximum of 3,700W. Radiant is a direct heating method in which an internal element heats the glass surface and that heat is transferred to the cookware, resulting in roughly 65% thermal efficiency and outputs typically capped at 2,000W, with a maximum of 2,300W.

The trade-off is cookware restriction. Induction works only with magnetic cookware — stainless steel and cast iron — while ceramics, glass, and aluminum require an induction converter placed underneath, which reduces heating speed. Radiant accepts any cookware. Residual heat also differs: an induction surface cools within about 10 minutes, but radiant retains heat for 20–30 minutes after cooking, according to the same guide. Because there is no visible flame to signal that the surface is hot, residual radiant heat in a home with children or pets is cited as a penalty factor not found on any spec sheet.

ItemInductionRadiant
Heating methodElectromagnetic induction (cookware self-heats)Element → surface → cookware direct heat
Thermal efficiency (%)~90~65
Max output (W)2,000–3,7002,000–2,300
Compatible cookwareMagnetic stainless steel and cast ironAll cookware
Residual heatCools within ~10 minutesLasts 20–30 minutes
3-burner price range (KRW 10k)30–20020–50

For reference, the thermal efficiency of a gas range is approximately 50%, so in efficiency terms the order is induction > gas > radiant. This is the background behind the perception that "induction feels more powerful than gas."

A clay pot (ttukbaegi) boiling on a radiant burner

Hybrid — The Compromise That Eliminates the Cookware Restriction

A hybrid cooktop mixes induction burners and radiant burners on a single surface. Based on data published by Ajeongdang, you can choose the method for each burner — for example, using the efficient induction burner for everyday cooking and using the radiant burner for non-magnetic cookware like Korean clay pots (ttukbaegi) or ceramic pots. The 3-burner price range is ₩300,000–2,000,000 for induction, ₩200,000–500,000 for radiant, and ₩300,000–1,500,000 for hybrid, placing hybrid between the two.

Put another way, the value of a hybrid lies in keeping your existing kitchen cookware as-is. If you plan to replace all your cookware with induction-compatible pieces, there is no reason to keep an inefficient radiant burner; conversely, if clay-pot cooking is frequent in your household, one radiant burner serves as practical insurance.

Installation type is another variable in the cost. Based on Ajeongdang data, a built-in model recessed into the counter ranges from ₩500,000–2,000,000 for the unit with professional installation on top; a freestanding model that sits on the countertop runs ₩250,000–1,500,000; and a portable induction runs ₩200,000–300,000. Even for the same 3-burner configuration, the total cost gap between recessed and non-recessed installation is substantial.

3-Burner Configuration and Electrical Capacity — The Simultaneous-Use Trap

A 3-burner unit is the market's default. Based on Ajeongdang data, 3 burners are right for 2–4-person households and account for 67% of all choices; from 4 burners upward, prices jump sharply. However, buying a 3-burner unit does not mean all three can run at maximum heat simultaneously. According to the Nosearch guide, the allowable load for a standard domestic outlet is 15A (3,300W), and Korean products automatically limit total output to 3,300W or below — with a single burner running, up to power level 9 is available; with two burners, up to level 8; and with all three running simultaneously, up to level 7.

Buying a 3-burner unit is not buying three maximum heat outputs — it is buying a setup in which 3,300W is shared among three burners.

Imported products capable of outputting 6,000–7,400W simultaneously are outside this limit but come with installation requirements. Based on the same guide, connecting directly to the circuit breaker allows up to approximately 4,400W (wiring cost ₩100,000–500,000); with a dedicated circuit installation, up to 7,700W is possible. The cost of electrical work is effectively hidden inside the price tag of a high-output imported model. When reading spec sheets, looking at the single-burner output of the largest burner before the combined total is more relevant for real use — soup making or deep frying that requires high heat is ultimately handled by that one large burner alone.

A couple comparing 3-burner electric cooktop surfaces at a store

Who It's Right For

Summarizing the options against published specs:

  • Cooking speed and efficiency are the priority and you can accept replacing cookware — 3-burner induction. 90% thermal efficiency and 3,000W-class heat output make a perceptible difference
  • Want to keep using clay pots and ceramic cookware — hybrid. Shares induction-burner efficiency and radiant-burner cookware freedom across different zones
  • Budget is the top priority or you need a secondary cooktop — radiant. Starts from around ₩200,000, but 20–30 minutes of residual heat is a penalty factor for homes with children
  • Considering a high-output imported model — compare total cost including ₩100,000–500,000 in electrical work plus installation scheduling

For older apartments, regardless of which type you choose, confirming the kitchen's electrical capacity before signing any contract is the correct first step. The home's wiring often sets the upper limit before product specs ever do.

Checking the circuit breaker capacity before installing an electric cooktop

References